skip navigation
LHSHL

2018-2019 LHSHL Awards Banquet

04/05/2019, 2:45pm EDT
By Mike Ross

Happy Friday LHSHL Family!

ICYMI: a week ago we held our 2018-2019 LHSHL Awards Banquet at Land O’ Lakes High School. It was great to see all of you and catch up on things that have gone on since the season concluded. It is beyond wild to think that the Lightning Cup was two months ago but no need to fear because, in reality, the regular season is right around the corner!

Let’s take a look at our 2018-2019 Award Winners!

First up, we have our Scholar Athletes!

BERKELEY

Heath Chancey*

Patrick Horan

Spencer Rose

Marcus Rose

Alexander Schimmel

 

             DURANT

Christopher Comunale**

Cole Kazmierczak

Colin Smargon

  Xander Wise

BLOOMINGDALE

Anthony Boromei*

Brennan Cyhaniuk*

Zander Badger

Alexander Chevillot

Dillion Cowles

Jamie D’Agostino

Dominic DiPazza

Kaleb Ellington

Ainsely Fitzgerald

Nicholas Oliverio

Evan Spinella

Donovan Vold

EAST LAKE

•Christopher Brierley

•Nicholas Barnych**

•Kyle Fink

•Matthew Raleigh*

•Anthony Samarkos***

•Demitri Samarkos***

•Colson Valby*

•Zachary Kelley

EAST MANATEE

•Nathan Bennett

•Jack Brown

•Payton Jenkins

•Connor Nicholson

•Tyler Stowe

•Luke Wessel

•Sebastian Vogt

JESUIT

Paul Abraham

Tyler Beach**

Josh Burke***

Lucas Constantini

Maxwell Carter

Adam Custable

Jason Fernandez

Tyler Girsch

Charles Garon

Trent Gephart*

Alexander Hames

Avery Hames

Myles Jackson

•Joseph Koebbe

Lukas Lehman

Cole Mangan

Andrew Smith

Matthew Salustro

Matthew Starkey**

Tyler Thiel

       FREEDOM

Matthew Gaska

Casey Kennedy

Logan Valenti*

 

JENKINS

Sean Robey*

Ryan Warchola**

Zach Zelmanski

MITCHELL

Justin Hilber

Andrew Keyes

Adam Kupferman

Joseph Maulrico

Brennan Robbins*

Hannah Walbrun

Michael Yevstratov

NEWSOME

Tanis Bell

Jacob Borukhin

Ethan Dykstra

Lucas Ciotoli

Matthew Harrity

Jacob Lynch*

Joseph Santarlas

PALM HARBOR

Richard Biszant

Ryan Taylor

Tylus Williamson – Sah*

Thomas Zamba

PLANT

Matthew Brkljacic*

Jack Allen

Ian Corwin

Troy Burkhart***

Tyler Davis**

Stephan Fernandez*

Jacob Grossman*

Nathan Hardie

Taylor Matthews*

Blaise Mooney*

Hamilton Reese***

Lewis Priestley

Sean Staab

Christopher Sullivan

STEINBRENNER

Colin Anna

Athan Bonavita

Kyle Ciaccio

Gavin Davis

Kevin Holman

Akina Humphries

Tyler Likus

Ryan Major

Evan Schusterman**

William Sorsby

Max Weinstock

RIVER RIDGE

Matthew Angilella***

Dustin Hultberg

Dylan Hultberg***

SEMINOLE

Ryan Bahula

Eric Courtney**

Cooper Kappeler

Nathan Norris**

Jaxson Smith

Maxim Thellab

WEST MANATEE

Oliver Appleyard

Zach Fernandes

Julian Gagnon

Taylor Gagnon

Jake Hutchinson*

Zachary Meinczinger*

Trey Wanvig

WIREGRASS

Jackson Colding

Tyler Cook*

Erik Laflamme

Matthew McGovern*

Molly Peterson

Alejandro Rivera

Kaeden Tucker

Josh Burke

Jesuit

Demitri Samarkos

East Lake

Connor Nicholson

East Manatee

Matthew Brkljacic

Plant

Kevin Holman

Steinbrenner

Troy Burkhart

Plant

2018-2019 SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Troy Burkhart

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Ryan Bahula

 

VETERAN OF THE YEAR

ANTHONY SAMARKOS

Congratulations to all of our Scholar-Athletes and Award winners!

On behalf of the Tampa Bay Lightning and the LHSHL, we thank you for a wonderful season and look forward to seeing all of you soon!

GO BOLTS

Tag(s): Home  LHSHL  Western Conference  Lecavalier Division  Bradley Division  Eastern Conference  Andreychuk Division  Modin Division  Jr./Sr. EDP  LHSHL Elite - Jr/Sr  LHSHL EDP  LHSHL  Western Conference  Lecavalier Division  Palm Harbor  Seminole  Berkeley  Plant  Bradley Division  Mitchell  Steinbrenner  East Lake  River Ridge  Eastern Conference  Andreychuk Division  Freedom  Jesuit  Wiregrass  Jenkins  Modin Division  Bloomingdale  Durant  West Manatee  Newsome  Manatee